finding single episode in which defendant struck victim and then attempted to hit him sufficient to sustain charges of assault and battery
[…] However, the resisting offense may punish the same conduct as the assault and battery offenses. As defined by the statute it requires a willful or knowing resistence, obstruction, or opposition of a law enforcement officer executing his legal duty by "offering or doing violence to the person of the officer." In a case where there is only one assault or one battery and the same underlying acts are involved in the resisting charge, double jeopardy may bar duplicate convictions.
Section 843.01 prescribes the offense of resisting an officer with violence, and provides:
Whoever knowingly and willfully resists, obstructs, or opposes any officer . . . in the lawful execution of any legal duty, by offering or doing violence to the person of such officer . . . .
In this case there were, in fact, two episodes. The first occurred when Casselman was initially stopped by Stevin. He struck Stevin and then attempted to hit him in the face. This episode is sufficient basis for the assault and battery charges.