finding single episode in which defendant struck victim and then attempted to hit him sufficient to sustain charges of assault and battery
[…] See United States v. Dixon, 509 U.S. 688 (1993) ; Illinois v. Vitale, 447 U.S. 410 (1980) ; Ziegler v. State, 714 So.2d 1197 (Fla. 4th DCA 1998); Khan v. State, 704 So.2d 1129 (Fla. 4th DCA 1998). The offenses of assault and battery are traditionally considered separate and different offenses because they proscribe different acts. And the tampering offense clearly sets forth very different elements than the other offenses.
Section 784.03 provides:
(1)(a) The offense of battery occurs when a person:
1. Actually and intentionally touches or strikes another person against the will of the other . . . .
The offense of assault on a law enforcement officer is set forth in section 784.011. The punishment for this offense is also enhanced by section 784.07(2). Section 784.011 provides: