Cassell v. Armani
[…] Cassell contends that Stephania "cannot void a contract simply because she signed with a name other than her own." He points to Commercial Code section 1201, subdivision (b)(37), which defines "signed" as to include "any symbol executed or adopted with present intention to adopt or accept a writing," and Civil Code section 1633.7, subdivision (d),, which provides, "If a law requires a signature, an electronic signature satisfies the law." He also directs us to Security Pacific National Bank v. Chess (1976) 58 Cal.App.3d 555, 561, in which we affirmed the validity of corporate notes signed by a corporation's president in his own name.