Cassell v. Armani
[…] Thus, under the terms of the listing agreement he signed, Cassell's testimony regarding his conversations with Stephania could not be used to contradict the agreement's identification of Robert as the seller and sole owner of the property. (See also § 1856, subd. (a) ["Terms set forth in a writing intended by the parties as a final expression of their agreement with respect to the terms included therein may not be contradicted by evidence of a prior agreement or of a contemporaneous oral agreement."].) The court as trier of fact was entitled to accord more weight to the plain terms of the agreement than Cassell's declaration.

Cassell contends that Stephania "cannot void a contract simply because she signed with a name other than her own."