CIVIL ACTION NO. CV 313-092
[…] Twombly, 550 U.S. at 556-57 (citing Durma Pharm., Inc. v. Broudo, 544 U.S. 336, 347 (2005)).
III. LEGAL ANALYSIS
As previously mentioned, Plaintiff's failure to warn and negligent and strict product liability claims were permitted to proceed past the screening process. Now, however, Defendants seek dismissal of these state law claims based upon the statute of limitations and federal preemption. The Court will address each of these defenses in turn.
A. Statute of Limitations
The applicable statute of limitations, O.C.G.A. § 9-3-33, provides "[a]ctions for injuries to the person shall be brought within two years after the right of action accrues . . . ." Defendants point out that Plaintiff was diagnosed with COPD and asthma in 2009 at which time a physician assistant concluded that his conditions were caused by secondhand smoke.