CIVIL ACTION NO. CV 313-092
[…] (Compl. ¶ 30, Cassady v. Owens, Case No. 4:08-cv-250.) Thus, the submission of these affidavits have only served to underscore the fact that Plaintiff knew or had reason to know that his alleged injuries were caused by secondhand smoke as early as 2008. Accordingly, the submitted affidavits are not useful to Plaintiff in rebutting the application of the statute of limitations and were not considered in resolution of the instant motion to dismiss.
B. Federal Preemption
Defendants contend that the Federal Cigarette Labeling and Advertising Act, 15 U.S.C. §§ 1331 et seq. (the "Labeling Act"), enacted in 1965, expressly preempts Plaintiff's failure to warn claim. The Labeling Act established a "comprehensive Federal Program to deal with cigarette labeling and advertising with respect to any relationship between smoking and health." 15 U.S.C. § 1331. Pursuant to the Labeling Act, "[n]o requirement or prohibition based on smoking and health shall be imposed under state law with respect to the advertising or promotion of any cigarettes the packages of which are labeled in conformity with the provisions of this chapter." 15