12-19-2024
[…] The County further argues that KNB's compliance with the Township's zoning ordinances and procurement of building and occupancy permits from the Township do not exempt KNB from the requirements of the subdivision ordinance.
[¶21] We first consider whether the County can regulate and enforce watercourse setbacks via its subdivision ordinance when the Township has zoning authority. KNB and Delta argue only the Township has authority to dictate the location of a building. They cite N.D.C.C. § 58-03-11, which provides:
For the purpose of promoting the health, safety, morals, or the general welfare, or to secure the orderly development of approaches to municipalities, the board of township supervisors may establish one or more zoning districts and within the districts [ . . . ] may regulate and restrict the erection, construction, reconstruction, alteration, repair, or use of buildings and structures; the height, number of stories, and size of buildings and structures; the percentage of lot that may be occupied; the size of courts, yards, and other open spaces; the density of population; and the location and
use of buildings, structures, and land for trade, industry, residence, or other purposes.N.D.C.C. § 58-03-11.
[¶22] As a home rule county organized under N.D.C.C. ch. 11-09.1, Cass County has its own zoning authority, but that authority is limited by the zoning authority of organized townships within the County.