12-19-2024
[…] The court concluded that this division of property, coupled with KNB's clear intention to develop the parcel further, made the KNB parcel subject to the subdivision ordinance.
[¶31] We affirm the district court's conclusion that a violation of the subdivision ordinance did not occur-and the County's authority was not implicated-until the point of subdivision in 2021 when KNB conveyed the parcel to Delta Dawn by warranty deed. The district court's interpretation of "subdivision" under N.D.C.C. § 11-33.2-01 and § 203 of the subdivision ordinance is consistent with the plain language of these provisions. Both provisions define "subdivision" as: "division of a lot, tract, or parcel of land, creating one or more lots, tracts, or parcels for the purpose, either immediate or future, of sale or of building development ...." The County's argument that no actual division is required for there to be a subdivision is contrary to the plain language of these provisions.
[¶32] A county's subdivision authority begins when an action is taken to divide a parcel into two or more parts.