12-19-2024
[…] Section 11-09.1-05(10), N.D.C.C., grants home rule counties the authority to "[p]rovide for zoning, planning, and subdivision of public or private property within the county limits but outside the zoning authority of any city or organized township." The County adopted this exact language in both its home rule charter and subdivision ordinance to describe the County's "enumerated home rule powers." Home Rule Charter, Cass County, North Dakota, art. 2(7); Cass County Subdivision Ordinance, § 101.1. Section 11-09.1-04, N.D.C.C., expressly prohibits a home rule county from appropriating or limiting a township's authority in its home rule charter: "The charter may not authorize the enactment of ordinances to diminish the authority of a board of supervisors of a township or to change the structure of township government in any organized civil township, without the consent of the board of supervisors of the township." N.D.C.C. § 11-09.1-04.
[¶23] The Legislature vested counties with subdivision authority. N.D.C.C. § 1133.2-02. The Century Code and the County's subdivision ordinance provide nearly identical definitions of "subdivision":