CRAVEN CASPER, Petitioner, v. ALAN COHEN, WARDEN, Respondent.
[…] Doc. 19 at 4-5. Respondent further maintains that even if Casper had exhausted his administrative remedies, the motion is due to be denied as moot because Casper was released from BOP detention to home confinement in Washington D.C. on March 1, 2022, under the CARES Act. Id. at 5-6. The Court granted Casper an opportunity to reply to Respondent's response and he did so. Doc. 21.
On March 27, 2020, the Coronavirus Aid, Relief, and Economic Security Act (“CARES Act”) was signed into law. Pub. L. No. 116-136, 134 Stat. 281. Section 12003(b) of the CARES Act expanded the maximum period an inmate may spend on home confinement. Prior to the CARES Act, 18 U.S.C. § 3624(c)(2) limited the BOP's authority to “place a prisoner in home confinement for the shorter of 10 percent of the term of imprisonment of that prisoner or 6 months.”
II. DISCUSSION
The jurisdiction of federal courts is limited by Article III of the Constitution to ongoing “Cases” or “Controversies.” Lewis v. Continental Bank Corp., 494 U.S. 472, 477 (1990); Soliman v. United States, 296 F.3d 1237, 1242 (11th Cir. 2002).