Cason v. Deutsche Bank Grp.
[…] Plaintiffs' complaint contains allegations supporting each of plaintiffs' document requests and defendants' answer unequivocally denies these allegations. Notwithstanding the relevance and need for these documents, defendants have resorted to boilerplate responses that the requested documents were, inter alia, privileged.

CPLR 3101(a) embodies the policy determination that liberal discovery encourages fair and effective resolution of disputes on the merits, minimizing the possibility for ambush and unfair surprise (see, 3A Weinstein-Korn-Miller, N.Y.Civ.Prac. ¶¶ 3101.01-3101.03). CPLR 3124 states:

Failure to disclose; motion to compel disclosure
If a person fails to respond to or comply with any request, notice, interrogatory, demand, question or order under this article, except a notice to admit under section 3123, the party seeking disclosure may move to compel compliance or a response.

Unfortunately, plaintiffs have consistently moved under this section. This is a weak section.