13-23-00092-CR
[…] See Armstrong, 897 S.W.2d at 364. Ultimately, defense counsel's failure to question the prospective jurors on a subject like a prior relationship that may indicate bias or prejudice "constitutes a forfeiture of the right to complain thereafter." Webb, 232 S.W.3d at 112; Ex parte Perez, 525 S.W.3d 325, 339-40 (Tex. App.-Houston [14th Dist.] 2017, no pet.) (stating that a "challenge to a juror based on a non-absolute disqualification . . . is a forfeitable right, not a waivable right" and that a party forfeits such a challenge when he "remain[s] silent"); see Tex. Code. Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 35.16(a)(11).
A defendant's right to a fair and impartial jury is also implicated when juror misconduct occurs during the trial. Article 36.22 of the Code of Criminal Procedure states, "No person shall be permitted to converse with a juror about the case on trial except in the presence and by the permission of the court." Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 36.22. "The primary goal of Article 36.22 is to insulate jurors from outside influence." Ocon v. State, 284 S.W.3d 880, 884 (Tex. Crim. App. 2009).