13-23-00092-CR
[…] Franklin, 138 S.W.3d at 354. When a juror withholds material information during voir dire, "the parties are denied the opportunity to exercise their challenges, thus hampering their selection of a disinterested and impartial jury." Id. (quoting Salazar v. State, 562 S.W.2d 480, 482 (Tex. Crim. App. 1978)).
There are eleven statutory grounds that permit either party to challenge a juror for cause because "the juror [is] incapable or unfit to serve on the jury," including [t]hat the juror has a bias or prejudice in favor of or against the defendant." Tex. Code. Crim. Proc. art. 35.16(a)(9). However, only three of these grounds are absolute bars against a person serving on a jury; the other grounds, including bias or prejudice, "may be waived by the party or parties in whose favor such grounds of challenge exist." Id. art. 35.16(a)(11). Consequently, defense counsel "has an obligation to ask questions calculated to bring out that information which might be said to indicate a juror's inability to be impartial and truthful." Armstrong v. State, 897 S.W.2d 361, 363-64 (Tex. Crim. App. 1995); Webb v.