C.A. No. PC 09-5965
[…] Casmat asks this Court to reverse that decision. The Court declines to do so.
Manner of Review
Under the Developmental Review Act, administrative review of a planning board's decision is limited. A board of appeal is not simply permitted to swap its own determination for that of the planning board. Reversal cannot be had unless the appellate board finds prejudicial procedural error, clear error, or lack of support by the weight of the evidence in the record. Sec. 45-23-70. Limited review of the board's decision is available in the Superior Court pursuant to § 45-23-71. This Court's review of the decision below is constrained by § 45-23-71(c), which does not authorize it to substitute its own judgment for that of the board. The Court may
"affirm the decision of the board of appeal or remand the case for further proceedings, or may reverse or modify the decision if substantial rights of the appellant have been prejudiced because of findings, inferences, conclusions or decisions which are:
(1) in violation of constitutional statutory, ordinance or planning board regulations provisions;
(2) in excess of the authority granted to the planning board by statute or ordinance;
(3) made upon unlawful procedure
(4) affected by other error of law;
(5) clearly erroneous in view of the reliable, probative, and substantial evidence of the whole record; or
(6) arbitrary or capricious or characterized by abuse of discretion or clearly unwarranted exercise of discretion." Sec. 45-23-71(c).
Accordingly, when reviewing the board's decision, the Superior Court sits as an appellate court with a limited scope of review. Munroe v. Town of E. Greenwich, 733 A.2d 703, 705 (R.I. 1999) (citing Kirby v. Planning Bd. of Review of Middletown, 634 A.2d 285, 290 (R.I. 1993)).