No. C 09-4129 CW No. C 09-4130 CW
[…] Id. (internal quotation marks and formatting omitted).
Plaintiffs have failed to raise a dispute of material fact that they engaged in protected activity. Plaintiffs have not offered evidence that following Dobranski's directions not to do anything in response to the news article or the subpoena would have resulted in a violation of federal banking laws. Federal regulations require that every bank file "a report of any suspicious transaction relevant to a possible violation of law or regulation." 31 C.F.R. § 103.18(a)(1). See also 12 C.F.R. § 353.3(a)(2) (requiring a report whenever "the bank detects any known or suspected federal criminal violation, or pattern of criminal violations . . . involving a transaction or transactions conducted through the bank, and involving or aggregating $5,000 or more in funds or other assets, where the bank believes it was . . . used to facilitate a criminal transaction, and the bank has a substantial basis for identifying a possible suspect or group of suspects"). The Federal Financial Institutions Examination Council (FFIEC) states that the "decision to file a SAR is an inherently subjective judgment," and that "the bank should not be criticized for the failure to file a SAR unless the failure is significant or accompanied by evidence of bad faith."