No. C 09-4129 CW No. C 09-4130 CW
[…] (citing Campbell, 35 Cal. 4th at 332). "The court did not limit its holding to require only the exhaustion of internal administrative remedies." Id. While the court in Campbell noted that there are certain exceptions to the exhaustion requirement, 35 Cal. 4th at 322, Plaintiffs have not argued, or offered evidence to support, that any of these exceptions apply here. Therefore, Plaintiffs were required to exhaust available administrative remedies for this claim prior to filing the instant case.
California Labor Code section 98.7 provided Plaintiffs with an administrative remedy for their claims under section 1102.5(c). See Ferretti, 2012 U.S. Dist. LEXIS 27214, at *12. This section provides, "Any person who believes that he or she has been discharged or otherwise discriminated against in violation of any law under the jurisdiction of the Labor Commissioner may file a complaint with the division within six months after the occurrence of the violation." California Labor Code § 98.7(a). "The six-month period may be extended for good cause." Id.
Plaintiffs do not dispute that they failed to file an administrative claim with the Labor Commissioner within six months after their termination or at any other time prior to bringing suit.