JAMULIANS AGAINST THE CASINO, Plaintiff and Appellant, v. DEPARTMENT OF TRANSPORTATION, Defendant and Respondent; JAMUL INDIAN VILLAGE, Real Party in Interest.
[…] The Final Tribal EE identified alternative 2: Daisy Drive access as JIV's preferred project alternative. Caltrans asks us to take judicial notice of JIV's Tribal Resolution No. 2013-03, which certified the Final Tribal EE, approved the Casino Project, and identified Daisy Drive as the preferred access option. Alternatively, Caltrans asks us to supplement the administrative record with this document. We grant Caltrans's alternative request. (See § 21167.6, subd. (e)(10) [the content of the administrative record in a CEQA action shall include any "written materials relevant to the respondent public agency's compliance with [CEQA] or to its decision on the merits of the project"]; County of Orange v. Superior Court (2003) 113 Cal.App.4th 1, 8 [in a CEQA action, the administrative record should "include pretty much everything that ever came near a proposed development or to the agency's compliance with CEQA in responding to that development"].)