DOCKET NO. A-0019-16T1
[…] Id. at Master Plan, https://www.njcrda.com/ac-tourism-district/master-plan (last visited Feb. 4, 2019).
In May 2012, the CRDA issued Resolution 12-68, which preliminarily determined that the Project was of the type and character eligible for approval under N.J.S.A. 5:12-173, and authorized further action including holding a public hearing. The CRDA described the Project as being "constructed in phases that complement the new Revel Casino and assist with the demands created by the resort."
N.J.S.A. 5:12-173 states, in pertinent part:
The [CRDA] shall have the power to invest in projects, in the form of equity investments or loans, or a combination of both, and to approve direct investments in the form of equity investments or loans, or a combination of both, by licensees in projects which best serve the public interest, which are in furtherance of the public purposes set forth in section 12 of this act and which promote the health or social or economic well-being of the people of this State and, in particular, of the residents of the local governmental unit in which the investment is being made.... No project shall be financed by the [CRDA] by investment, guarantee or repurchase of bonds nor shall a licensee commence a direct investment unless the project has been determined to be an eligible project meeting the criteria. The determination shall be made only after a public hearing ....
The CRDA also stated that "[p]rior to implementation of the project," certain privately owned properties would have to be acquired, and addressed funding for the Project, stating: