Case No.: CV-S-02-0834-RLH (PAL)
[…] Plaintiff alleges that; correspondence to her was not personally signed by the Secretary of Treasury, rendering it invalid, and that the Due Process hearing officer failed to provide proof of the assessment and copies of the demand notices sent to her.
Defendant claims that the United States complied with all applicable laws, that the Plaintiff received valid correspondence and the Due Process hearing was conducted appropriately.
On August 23, 1999, pursuant to 26 U.S.C. § 6702, the IRS assessed two $500 civil penalties on Plaintiff for filing the stated returns. Section 6702 assesses a $500 civil penalty if an to individual "files what purports to be a return" but which contains "information that on its face indicates that the self-assessment is substantially incorrect" and is due to "a position which is frivolous."
The IRS posted a Notice of Federal Tax Lien for unpaid civil penalties pursuant to Internal Revenue Code §§ 6321, 6322, and 6323 and informed Plaintiff of the lien by mail on November 1, 2001 (Complaint #1 Motion #6).