No. 57519.
[…] Cheung v. Dist. Ct., 121 Nev. 867, 869, 124 P.3d 550, 552 (2005). Such a writ is available only “to compel the performance of an act which the law especially enjoins as a duty resulting from an office, trust or station.” NRS 34.160. A writ of mandamus will not issue if petitioner has “a plain, speedy and adequate remedy in the ordinary course of law.” NRS 34.170. The petitioner bears “the burden of demonstrating that extraordinary [writ] relief is warranted.” Pan v. Dist. Ct., 120 Nev. 222, 228, 88 P.3d 840, 844 (2004).
NRS 155.190(1)(j) provides, in pertinent part, that “an appeal may be taken to the Supreme Court within 30 days after the notice of entry of an order ... [d]irecting or allowing the payment of a debt, claim, devise or attorney's fee ... [or][r]efusing to make [such an] order.” But only “[a] party who is aggrieved by an appealable ... order may appeal from that ... order.” NRAP 3A(a).