Docket No. 75507.
[…] A subscription shall be valid for up to 6 months, at the request of the subscriber, and shall be renewable." MCL 15.233(1); MSA 4.1801(3)(1).
Likewise, the statute provides safeguards so as not to overburden the public body. Section 3 of the FOIA, quoted above, conditions a requester's right to access upon receipt of a sufficient description of the document sought. MCL 15.233(2); MSA 4.1801(3)(2) provides:
"(2) A public body shall furnish a requesting person a reasonable opportunity for inspection and examination of its public records, and shall furnish reasonable facilities for making memoranda or abstracts from its public records during the usual business hours. A public body may make reasonable rules necessary to protect its public records and to prevent excessive and unreasonable interference with the discharge of its functions."
MCL 15.234; MSA 4.1801(4), upon which plaintiff relies, states in pertinent part:
"Sec. 4. (1) A public body may charge a fee for providing a copy of a public record.