19-CV-05886-LK
[…] Moreover, Plaintiffs allege that repairs consisted merely of “replace[ment of] the warped parts that cause leaks with new versions of the same part, which over time, result in the same leaks”-a “temporary fix to a permanent design flaw.” Dkt. No. 78 at 30-31. There is also at least one common legal issue: every plaintiff must demonstrate that the harm he or she suffered was “proximately caused by the negligence of [Ford] in that the [Interceptor at issue] was not reasonably safe as designed[.]” Wash. Rev. Code § 7.72.030(1). More specifically, every plaintiff must show that at the time of manufacture, the likelihood that the Interceptor at issue “would cause the claimant's harm or similar harms, and the seriousness of those harms, outweighed the burden on [Ford] to design a product that would have prevented those harms” as well as “the adverse effect that an alternative design that was practical and feasible would have on the usefulness of the product[.]” Id. § 7.72.030(1)(a).
3. Fundamental Fairness