82060-COA
[…] State, No. 77018, 2019 WL 4391202, *1 n.1 (Nev. Sep. 12, 2019) (Order of Affirmance and Remand to Correct Clerical Error).
The challenged statements were in support of the State's argument that Cash was an original aggressor and was not entitled to act in self-defense because he never retreated or made a good faith effort to stop the struggle despite opportunities to do so. This was an accurate description of the law. See Culverson u. Stale, 106 Nev. 484, 489, 797 P.2d 238, 241 (1990) (providing that an original aggressor may act in self-defense if he has satisfied the duty to retreat); NRS 200.200(2) (providing that, where the person killed was not the assailant, a person who kills in self-defense must have in good faith "endeavored to decline any further struggle before the mortal blow was given"). Accordingly, Cash failed to demonstrate that there was a reasonable probability of a different outcome but for counsel's failure. Therefore, we conclude the district court did not err by denying this claim without conducting an evidentiary hearing.