Civil Action 3:22-CV-81
[…] An employee who is dissatisfied with the result of the MSPB decision has two avenues of appeal in a mixed case. The employee may, within 30 days after of the MSPB's final decision, either petition the EEOC to consider the Board's decision or file a civil action in district court. When the employee elects to waive the discrimination issue, when discrimination is not alleged in the appeal, or when the discrimination issue is abandoned below, the United States Court of Appeals for the Federal Circuit has exclusive jurisdiction over the appeal of the MSPB decision.
5 C.F.R. §§ 1201.157, 1201.120; 29 C.F.R. § 1614.303 (“Individuals who have received a final decision from the MSPB on a mixed case appeal or on appeal of a final decision on a mixed case complaint under 5 C.F.R. part 1201, subpart E and 5 U.S.C. § 7702 may petition the EEOC to consider that decision.”).
28 U.S.C. § 1295(a)(9); Blake v. Dept. of Air Force, 794 F.2d 170, 172 (5th Cir. 1986).
Mixed Case Complaint Route
Alternatively, the employee may file a mixed case complaint with his agency.