Cash Today LLC v. MTE LLC
[…] To successfully prove a claim under the NDTPA, a plaintiff must demonstrate that “(1) an act of consumer fraud by the defendant (2) caused (3) damage to the plaintiff.”

S. Serv. Corp. v. Excel Bldg. Servs., Inc., 617 F.Supp.2d 1097, 1099-100 (D. Nev. 2007) (interpreting Nevada law).

Picus v. Wal-Mart Stores, Inc., 256 F.R.D. 651, 658 (D. Nev. 2009).

The NDTPA's definition of consumer fraud includes “a deceptive trade practice as defined in NRS 598.0915 to 598.0925, inclusive.” “A person engages in a ‘deceptive trade practice' if, in the course of his or her business or occupation, he or she . . . knowingly makes [a] false representation in a transaction.”