Cash Invs., LLC v. Court Report, LLC
[…] Plaintiff states it effected service of process on Defendants "by serving the Florida Department of State, Division of Corporations, pursuant to Chapter 48.161, 48.171, 48.181 or 48.19, Florida Statutes." (ECF No. 18 at 1). The record does not support this.

Two of those statutes do not apply by their own terms. First, section 48.171, titled "Service on nonresident motor vehicle owners, etc.", applies in civil actions "arising out of or by reason of any accident or collision occurring within the state in which the motor vehicle is involved." Fla. Stat. §48.171. Next, section 48.19, titled "Service on nonresidents operating aircraft or watercraft in the state", applies in civil actions "growing out of any accident or collision in which the nonresident or concealed person may be involved while, either in person or through others, operating, navigating, or maintaining an aircraft or a boat, ship, barge, or other watercraft in the state." Fla. Stat. 48.19. The Complaint does not assert any claims relating to an accident or collision involving Defendants' vehicle, aircraft or watercraft. (ECF No. 1, generally).