Cash Invs., LLC v. Court Report, LLC
[…] Moreover, Plaintiff has not filed a return receipt addressed to Colmenares in his individual capacity. (See ECF No. 18-2). Nor has Plaintiff's attorney filed an affidavit of compliance with section 48.161(1). This record does not support Plaintiff's reliance upon section 48.161(1).

There is an additional reason why Plaintiff has not justified reliance on substituted service. Substituted service is permissible only if personal service could not be obtained through "reasonable diligence." Fla. Stat. §48.062(3) ("If, after reasonable diligence, service of process cannot be completed under subsection (1) or subsection (2), service of process may be effected by service upon the Secretary of State as agent of the limited liability company as provided for in s. 48.181."); Coastal Capital Venture, LLC v. Integrity Staffing Solutions, Inc., 153 So.3d 283, 285 (Fla. 2d DCA 2014) ("Substitute service is unauthorized if personal service could be obtained through reasonable diligence.") (citation omitted).