Cash Invs., LLC v. Court Report, LLC
[…] What is clear is that on this record Plaintiff is entitled to neither a clerk's default nor a default judgment at this time.

Plaintiff states it effected service of process on Defendants "by serving the Florida Department of State, Division of Corporations, pursuant to Chapter 48.161, 48.171, 48.181 or 48.19, Florida Statutes." (ECF No. 18 at 1). The record does not support this.

Two of those statutes do not apply by their own terms. First, section 48.171, titled "Service on nonresident motor vehicle owners, etc.", applies in civil actions "arising out of or by reason of any accident or collision occurring within the state in which the motor vehicle is involved." Fla.