Civil Action No. 3:01CV-413-S
[…] First National Bank of Arizona v. Cities Service Co., 391 U.S. 253, 288-89 (1968). The evidence must be construed in a light most favorable to the party opposing the motion. Bohn Aluminum Brass Corp. v. Storm King Corp., 303 F.2d 425 (6th Cir. 1962).
Ziniz seeks dismissal of the claims against it on the ground that it secured workers compensation coverage for Casey and thus the claims in this action are barred. KRS 342.690(1) provides, in pertinent part:
If an employer secures payment of compensation as required by this chapter, the liability of such employer under this chapter shall be exclusive and in place of all other liability of such employer to the employee, husband or wife, . . . and anyone otherwise entitled to recover damages from such employer . . . on account of such injury or death.
Thus the Kentucky Workers' Compensation Act preempts common-law tort claims by an employee against his employer. See, Hardaway Management Co. v. Southerland, 977 S.W.2d 910, 917 (Ky. 1998).