CIVIL ACTION NO. 07-3324.
[…] III. DISCUSSION
A. Exhaustion of Administrative Remedies
A federal employee bringing a civil action in federal court under the Rehabilitation Act of 1973 "must exhaust the administrative process prior to bringing suit." Freed v. Consolidated Rail Corp., 201 F.3d 188, 191 (3d Cir. 2000). The FMLA, which is the basis for one of plaintiff's claims, does not require pursuit of administrative remedies before a plaintiff may file a compliant in federal court. Churchill v. Star Enterprises, 183 F.3d 184, 190 (3d Cir. 1999).
Defendants argue plaintiff failed to exhaust his remedies under 29 C.F.R. § 1614.504(a), which states: if a "complainant believes that the agency has failed to comply with the terms of the settlement agreement or decision," then he must inform the agency's EEO Director of the noncompliance within 30 days "of when the complainant knew or should have known of the alleged noncompliance." § 1614.504(a) (emphasis added). If the plaintiff fails to comply with this procedure, the federal court will be deprived of subject matter jurisdiction "over any claims involving a settlement agreement with a federal agency." Herron v. Veneman, 305 F. Supp. 2d 64, 71 (D.D.C. 2004).