CIVIL ACTION NO. 07-3324.
[…] Here, plaintiff is bringing his claims anew to federal court and seeking damages, and therefore, § 1614.302(d) controls.
Defendants informed plaintiff on March 2, 2007 that his case was a "mixed case complaint," as defined in § 1614.302(a), because it was also appealable to the Merit Systems Protection Board ("MSPB"). See Letter from Tracey Banks, Branch Manager, Agency Wide Shared Services, EEO and Diversity Field Services, to David Berman, Counsel to Plaintiff (March 2, 2007). Because this is a mixed case complaint, § 1614.302(d) governs the procedure for agency processing. Section 1614.302(d)(3) states that when the agency issues its final decision, it "shall advise the complainant of the right to appeal the matter to the MSPB (not EEOC) within 30 days of receipt and of the right to file a civil action as provided at § 1614.310(a)." 29 C.F.R. § 1614.302(d)(3).