CIVIL ACTION NO. 07-3324.
[…] See Letter from Tracey Banks, Branch Manager, Agency Wide Shared Services, EEO and Diversity Field Services, to David Berman, Counsel to Plaintiff (March 2, 2007). Because this is a mixed case complaint, § 1614.302(d) governs the procedure for agency processing. Section 1614.302(d)(3) states that when the agency issues its final decision, it "shall advise the complainant of the right to appeal the matter to the MSPB (not EEOC) within 30 days of receipt and of the right to file a civil action as provided at § 1614.310(a)." 29 C.F.R. § 1614.302(d)(3). Section 1614.310(a) states that a complainant may file a civil action in "an appropriate United States District Court" within 30 days "of receipt of a final decision issued by an agency on a complaint unless an appeal is filed with the MSPB." 29 C.F.R. § 1614.310(a). Thus, a plaintiff in a mixed case complaint can either appeal the final agency action to the MSPB or file suit in federal court. Wells v. Shalala, 228 F.3d 1137, 1143 (10th Cir. 2000); Quinn v. West, 140 F. Supp. 2d 725, 734 (W.D. Tex. 2001).