1-22-0671
[…] Here, Casey never signed the charge, despite the Department's numerous warnings, over six months, that, absent her signature, the charge would be dismissed for failure to proceed. Although the Department explained to Casey that HUD was investigating her federal claims and that the Department lacked jurisdiction over those claims, she refused to sign the charge unless the federal claims were included. Accordingly, under the Act, Casey's failure to cooperate warranted dismissal of her charge.
¶ 14 Casey filed a timely petition for direct review in this court on May 12, 2022. See 775 ILCS 5/8-111(B)(1) (West 2020) (a petitioner may "obtain judicial review of a final order of the Commission *** by filing a petition for review in the Appellate Court within 35 days from the date that a copy of the decision *** was served upon the party affected").
¶ 15 On appeal, Casey alleges that the Commission "should have applied the law" to find that "it was impracticable for HUD to meet the 100-day deadline." Moreover, Casey alleges that this case, in its entirety, should be transferred to HUD for investigation.