Casey v. St. Mary's Bank
[…] Doc. 20-1 at 17-22. I address each argument in turn.

A. USERRA Claim

USERRA, codified at 38 U.S.C. 4301 et seq., protects the employment and reemployment rights of those who serve in the military, entitling military employees to certain benefits and imposing various obligations on employers. Myrick v. City of Hoover, 69 F.4th 1309, 1314 (11th Cir. 2023). One such obligation is set forth in § 4316(b)(1), which provides in relevant part that:

[A] person who is absent from a position of employment by reason of service in the uniformed services shall be-
(A) deemed to be on furlough or leave of absence while performing such service; and
(B) entitled to such other rights and benefits not determined by seniority as are generally provided by the employer of the person to employees having similar seniority, status, and pay who are on furlough or leave of absence under a contract, agreement, policy, practice, or plan in effect at the commencement of such service or established while such person performs such service.
38 U.S.C. § 4316(b)(1) (emphasis added).