Civil Action 3:23-CV-00277-CRS-RSE
[…] Whitten's opinion was harmless.
Second, Claimant argues that Dr. Whitten was not “given any necessary background information about [Claimant's] condition.” (DN 13, at PageID # 1825 (internal quotations omitted)). In her reply, Claimant cites to several pages from her medical records which “reveal treatment for anxiety and depression with medications prior to the consultative examination” and appears to argue that these should have been provided to Dr. Whitten. (DN 17, at PageID # 1871 (citing Tr. 477-78, 485, 488-89, 492, 497, 500)). 20 C.F.R. § 416.917 does not place an imperative on the government agency to provide a consultative examiner with a full medical record, but only explains that “[w]e will also give the examiner any necessary background information about your condition.”
Dr. Whitten's report does not mention whether or not he was provided with Claimant's medical records. But even if the agency had not given Dr. Whitten these documents, the Undersigned finds no reason for remand on this issue. Grant v. Colvin is persuasive. No. 3:14-CV-00399, 2015 U.S. Dist.