Casella Constr. Corp. v. 322 E. 93rd St. LLC
[…] Once met, this burden shifts to the opposing party who must then demonstrate the existence of a triable issue of fact (see Alvarez v Prospect Hosp., 68 N.Y.2d 320 [ 1986]; Zuckerman v City of New York, 49 N.Y.2d 557 [1980]). The proof raised by the opponent to the motion "must be sufficient to permit a finding of proximate cause 'based not upon speculation, but upon a logical inference to be drawn from the evidence.'" (Robinson v City of New York, 18 A.D.3d 255 [1st Dept 2005], quoting Schneider v Kings Highway Hops. Ctr., 67 N.Y.2d 743 [1986].)

Lien Law § 39 calls for the voiding of a lien for willful exaggeration stating, "[i]n any action or proceeding to enforce a mechanic's lien upon a private or public improvement or in which the validity of the lien is an issue, if the court shall find that a lienor has willfully exaggerated the amount for which he claims a lien as stated in his notice of lien, his lien shall be declared to be void and no recovery shall be had thereon..." Upon a finding of willful exaggeration, Lien Law §39-a imposes liability upon the lienor for damages incurred by the property owner or contractor due to the lien.