04-24-2019
[…] That is because a mortgagee or beneficiary of a trust deed in Oregon does not hold title to the secured property; when the underlying debt is paid in full, the mortgagee or beneficiary does not retain an extant right to title because the mortgage never abrogated the mortgagor’s right to title in the first place. In fact, under ORS 86.720, the beneficiary of a trust deed is obligated to request that the trustee reconvey the deed to the grantor upon performance of the obligation secured by the deed.
ORS 86.720 provides, in relevant part:
"(1) Within 30 days after performance of the obligation secured by the trust deed, the beneficiary shall deliver a written request to the trustee to reconvey the estate of real property described in the trust deed to the grantor. Within 30 days after the beneficiary delivers the written request to reconvey to the trustee, the trustee shall reconvey the estate of real property described in the trust deed to the grantor. In the event the obligation is performed and the beneficiary refuses to request reconveyance or the trustee refuses to reconvey the property, the beneficiary or trustee so refusing shall be liable as provided by ORS 86.140 in the case of refusal to execute a discharge or satisfaction of a mortgage on real property."
--------