01-20-2016
[…] Hirt arbitration award had been vacated and that a mediation was contemplated involving the Theodora firm . . . [appellants] nevertheless agreed to complete the arbitration with Judge Katz." The trial court later noted that Judge Katz "disclosed the mediation in his July 12, 2010 correspondence." There is no indication in the trial court's order that the arbitrator failed to make any required disclosures.
Our independent review of the record leads us to the same conclusion. In an international commercial arbitration such as the one at issue here, section 1297.121 is the controlling statute. As relevant, the statute requires disclosure, within 15 days, of "personal bias or prejudice concerning a party" (§ 1297.121, subd. (a)), or having "served as an arbitrator or conciliator in another proceeding involving one or more of the parties to the proceeding" (§ 1297.121, subd. (c)). Section 1297.121 does not specifically require disclosure where the arbitrator has served in another proceeding involving an attorney for one of the parties.