01-20-2016
[…] Appellants argue that the trial court's ruling was both incorrect and overly broad. First, appellants argue, the settlement agreement was discoverable under Evidence Code section 1123, subdivision (b), which provides:
"A written settlement agreement prepared in the course of, or pursuant to, a mediation, is not made inadmissible, or protected from disclosure, by provisions of this chapter if the agreement is signed by the settling parties and any of the following conditions are satisfied:
"[¶] . . . [¶]
"(b) The agreement provides that it is enforceable or binding or words to that effect."