8:09-CV-1128
[…] See Luizzi, 2009 WL 252076, at *8 (explaining that all drivers are under a duty "(1) to maintain a reasonably safe rate of speed, (2) to have their automobiles under reasonable control, (3) to keep a proper lookout, under the circumstances then existing, to see and be aware of what was in their view, and (4) to use reasonable care to avoid an accident.") [emphasis added].
See N.Y. Veh. & Traf. Law § 1124 (McKinney 2012) ("No vehicle shall be driven to the left side of the center of the roadway in overtaking and passing another vehicle proceeding in the same direction unless . . . such overtaking and passing to be completely made without interfering with the operation of any vehicle approaching from the opposite direction or any vehicle overtaken.") [emphasis added]; see also Fratello, 947 N.Y.S.2d at 531 ("A violation of the Vehicle and Traffic Law constitutes negligence as a matter of law . . . .") (citations omitted).
Simply stated, Plaintiff has not established proximate causation. See Gass v.