6:20-cv-01395-MK
[…] Cascadia Wildlands v. Bureau of Land Mgmt., No. 6:12-cv-00095-AA, 2012 WL 6738275, *3 n.6 (D. Or. Dec. 21, 2012) (citing Or. Natural Desert Ass'n v. Sabo, 854 F.Supp.2d 889, 925 (D. Or. 2012) (denying as moot defendants' motion to strike where the “court has not considered the extra-record evidence offered by plaintiffs”)).
II. FLMPA
As noted, under FLMPA, BLM must prepare Resource Management Plans for its districts. 43 U.S.C. § 1712. BLM must ensure that site-specific actions conform to the governing Resource Management Plan. 43 U.S.C. § 1732(a); 43 C.F.R. § 1601.0-5(b) (defining “conformance” as “specifically provided for in the plan” or “clearly consistent with the terms, conditions, and decisions of the approved plan or plan amendment.”); 43 C.F.R. § 1610.5-3(a); Or. Nat. Res. Council v. Brong, 492 F.3d 1120, 1125 (9th Cir. 2007). The Resource Management Plan governing the Project at issue is the 2016 RMP. AR 05476-535.