Cascade Steel Rolling Mills, Inc. v. United Steelworkers Int'l Union Local 8378
[…] Bhd. of Teamsters& Auto Truck Drivers Loc. No. 70 of Alameda Cnty. v. Celotex Corp., 708 F.2d 488, 490 (9th Cir. 1983) (emphasis added). But that rule does not fit squarely with the issue here, as plaintiff raised its affirmative defenses during, not subsequently after, the time period it was to seek vacatur of the award. See O.R.S. § 36.705(2) (noting that the period to file a petition for vacatur begins “after the petitioner is served with a petition for confirmation of an award”).

Without a clear rule, the court turns to basic principles of common law, in which “setoffs, counterclaims[, and] crossclaims [are all] regarded as affirmative actions.” Chauffeurs, Teamsters, Warehousemen & Helpers, Loc. Union No. 135 v.