Cascade Steel Rolling Mills, Inc. v. United Steelworkers Int'l Union Local 8378
[…] The FAA requires that “[n]otice of a motion to vacate, modify, or correct an award [] be served upon the adverse party or his attorney within three months after the award is filed or delivered.” 9 U.S.C. § 12 (emphasis added). Meanwhile, the LMRA simply states that “suits . . . may be brought in [an appropriate district court]” and contains no express statute of limitations; instead, the Supreme Court has held that “the timeliness of a § 301 suit . . . is to be determined, as a matter of federal law, by reference to the appropriate state statute of limitations.” 29 U.S.C. § 185; UAW v. Hoosier Cardinal Corp., 383 U.S. 696, 704-05 (1966). Oregon law prescribes the statute of limitations of twenty days. O.R.S. § 36.705(2) (“A petition under this section must be filed within 20 days . . . unless the petitioner alleges that the award was procured by corruption, fraud, or other undue means.”); see also United Brotherhood of Carpenters & Joiners v.