In Cascade Nursing Service, the issue was not whether the IIA applied but whether Cascade was liable for unemployment tax contributions.
[…] GOVERNING LAW
Cascade's administrative appeal in this case was filed November 11, 1988. RCW 34.05.902 states that "[r]ule-making actions or other agency proceedings begun before July 1, 1989, shall be completed under the applicable provisions of chapter . . . 34.04 RCW existing immediately before that date . . ." Because Cascade's administrative appeal pursuant to RCW 50.32.030 was filed prior to July 1, 1989, this case is governed by RCW 34.04. See Read v. Employment Sec. Dep't, 62 Wn. App. 227, 232 n. 3, 813 P.2d 1262 (1991).
Former RCW 34.04.130(6) provides: