No. CV-20-00497-PHX-JAT
[…] They must also offer factual allegations detailing how each particular defendant engaged in state action. Failure to do so may result in dismissal, with prejudice, of any claim brought pursuant to 42 U.S.C. § 1983 for release of financial records.
Plaintiffs' claims for release of financial records against Defendants are dismissed. Their claims under 28 U.S.C. §§ 1332 and 1343; 15 U.S.C. §§ 6801, 6802, 6803; and A.R.S. § 20-2121 are dismissed with prejudice for the reasons already articulated.
e. Count Seven: Civil Racketeering
Plaintiffs assert claims of civil racketeering under A.R.S. § 13-2314.04. (Doc. 14 at 46). That section provides:
A person who sustains reasonably foreseeable injury to his person, business or property by a pattern of racketeering activity, or by a violation of § 13-2312 involving a pattern of racketeering activity, may file an action in superior court for the recovery of up to treble damages and the costs of the suit, including reasonable attorney fees for trial and appellate representation.Ariz. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 13-2314.04(A).