No. CV-20-00497-PHX-JAT
[…] Newcomb v. Cambridge Home Loans, Inc., 861 F. Supp. 2d 1153, 1163 (D. Haw. 2012). Plaintiffs assert claims for release of their financial records under title 20, section 2121 of the Arizona Revised Statutes ("A.R.S.") as well. That provision authorizes the Arizona Department of Insurance to enforce the Gramm-Leach-Bliley Act. Ariz. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 20-2121. The text of the provision, therefore, clearly forecloses a private right of action. Id. § 20-2121(A) ("The department may enforce title V, subtitle A of the Gramm Leach Bliley act (15 United States Code §§ 6801 through 6809) related to privacy and protection of nonpublic personal information."). Plaintiffs' claims under 15 U.S.C. §§ 6801, 6802, and 6803 as well as their claims under A.R.S. § 20-2121 are dismissed with prejudice as amendment would be futile.