Casavecchia v. Mizrahi
[…] Plaintiff contends, further, that Defendants have failed to provide specific information in support of their application to transfer venue, and notes that Casavecchia lives in Nassau County and Mizrahi has been litigating the Lawsuits in Nassau County for several years, undermining Defendants' claim that the convenience of the parties warrants a change of venue. Moreover, Mizrahi has actively participated in the Lawsuits without objecting to venue in Nassau County. Plaintiff also maintains that Defendants' application is untimely.

RULING OF THE COURT

A. Relevant Statutes

CPLR § 503(a) provides as follows:

Except where otherwise prescribed by law, the place of trial shall be in the county in which one of the parties resided when it was commenced; or, if none of the parties then resided in the state, in any county designated by the plaintiff. A party resident in more than one county shall be deemed a resident of each such county.

Business Corporation Law § 1112 provides as follows: