No. 16-cv-9531 (NSR)
[…] See Kleinman v. Elan Corp., 706 F.3d 145, 152 (2d Cir. 2013).
III. DISCUSSION
A. Workers' Compensation Claims
Defendants state that Plaintiff does not have a right of action under the New York Workers' Compensation Law and that Plaintiff's claims related to this statute must be dismissed. (Def. Mot. to Dismiss p. 10.)
The Workers' Compensation Board is the "sole remedy for retaliatory discharge in violation of Workers' Compensation Law § 120." Brook v. Overseas Media, Inc., 69 A.D. 3d 444 (N.Y. App. Div. 1st Dep't 2010); see N.Y. Workers' Comp. Law §§ 23, 120 ("An award or decision of the board shall be final and conclusive . . . . Any party may within thirty days after notice of the filing of an award or decision of a referee, file with the board an application."); Williams v. Brooklyn Union Gas Co., 819 F. Supp. 214, 230-31 (E.D.N.Y. 1993) (holding that an employee had no federal cause of action for discharge in retaliation for filing a workers' compensation claim).