Casagmo Condominium Asso. v. Venegas
[…] The plaintiff argues that the defendant "either directly admits the material allegations in the plaintiff's complaint or simply does not respond to them at all" leaving no issues of material fact. The plaintiff further argues that the dog is not a service animal and is not exempted under the bylaws prohibiting domestic animals from Casagmo. The defendant has alleged a special defense that under the Fair Housing Amendments Act of 1988 she should be exempt from the bylaws concerning her dog.

General Statutes § 47-244(c)(1) provides in relevant part: "Unless otherwise permitted by the declaration or this chapter, an association may adopt rules and regulations that affect the use or occupancy of units that may be used for residential purposes only to: (A) Prevent any use of a unit which violates the declaration; (B) Regulate any occupancy of a unit which violates the declaration or adversely affects the use and enjoyment of other units or the common elements by other unit owners . . ." Article VI, Section 11(e) of the Casagmo bylaws states: "No fowl or poultry of any kind shall be raised, bred or kept in any Unit or in the Common Elements. No domestic animals may be raised, bred or kept in any Unit.