Casagmo Condominium Asso. v. Venegas
[…] Here, the defendant has not contested notice. Prior to becoming an owner and member of the condominium association, the defendant was provided with notice of the bylaw prohibition on domestic animals. After the defendant moved into Casagmo, she was notified that she was in violation of the bylaws. The defendant, pursuant to § 47-244(a)(11), was then provided with a hearing before Casagmo's board of directors. As a result, no issue of fact exists as to the defendant's violation of the bylaws.

Section 47-244(c)(1) in relevant part provides: "Unless otherwise permitted by the declaration or this chapter, an association may adopt rules and regulations that affect the use or occupancy of units that may be used for residential purposes only to: (A) Prevent any use of a unit which violates the declaration; (B) Regulate any occupancy of a unit which violates the declaration or adversely affects the use and enjoyment of other units or the common elements by other unit owners."

Section § 47-244(a)(11) provides: "Except as provided in subsection (b) of this section, and subject to the provisions of the declaration, the association, even if unincorporated: May impose charges or interest or both for late payment of assessments and, after notice and an opportunity to be heard, levy reasonable fines for violations of the declaration, bylaws, rules and regulations of the association."

Nonetheless, having established a prima facie case, the only question is whether the defendant's special defense creates any genuine issue of material fact. Courts have held that invalid or legally insufficient special defenses do not raise issues of material fact.