Casady v. Waffle, LLC
[…] It should go back. And we'll set it for trial here. If you don't want to go to arbitration, then you're going to have a trial here. [¶] . . . [¶] This happens all the time. People don't want to pay fees. It comes back. . . . You have one person who doesn't [pay], there's no judgment, I won't confirm an arbitration award where nothing really took place because someone didn't want to pay the fees." (Ibid.) Following its ruling, the trial court lifted the stay and set the matter for trial. (Id. at p. 769.)

The Cinel court noted that section 1283.4 provides that an arbitration award shall "'include a determination of all the questions . . . the decision of which is necessary in order to determine the controversy.'" (Cinel, supra, 203 Cal.App.4th at p. 767.) Based on that statute, the court concluded that the order of the arbitration panel did not constitute an award "within the meaning of section 1283.4 such that it was subject to confirmation pursuant to section 1285." (Cinel, supra, at p. 767.) The