Casablanca Lofts LLC v. Blauvise
[…] Under the applicable statute of limitations, Design 21 argues that Wier had four years from February 25, 2004 to file a claim against Design 21, making the filing on March 17, 2008 untimely. See 735 ILCS 5/13-214(a) (West 2000) (The statute of limitations for construction related activity, which all parties agreed applied to the claims made in this action, states: "(a) Actions based upon tort, contract or otherwise against any person for an act or omission of such person in the design, planning, supervision, observation or management of construction, or construction of an improvement to real property shall be commenced within 4 years from the time the person bringing an action, or his or her privity, knew or should reasonably have known of such act or omission. Given the trial court's finding that the statement in Wier's affidavit that he was not present at the meeting was false, Design 21 argues that if the affidavit had been truthful and acknowledged Wier's presence at the February 25 meeting, the trial court would have dismissed the case against it