C.A. No. PC/02-1642
[…] In November of 1998, the Superior Court granted a permanent injunction prohibiting the Town, on procedural grounds, from enforcing Ordinance 965. See Casa DiMario, Inc. v. Richardson, C.A. No. 96-1067, 1998 R.I. Super. LEXIS 19 (R.I. Super. Ct. 1998). That decision held that towns, pursuant to an amendment to R.I. Gen. Laws § 3-7-7.3, had the authority to regulate entertainment at facilities holding Class B liquor licenses. Since Ordinance 965 was enacted in February of 1996, however, prior to the amendment to R.I. Gen. Laws § 3-7-7.3, the Court held that it was invalid and unenforceable.
The statute, as amended, reads as follows: "Notwithstanding any provision of this chapter or in the Rhode Island general laws to the contrary, in the case of any city or town which issues any retailer's Class B license this city or town may restrict or prohibit entertainment at these licensed facilities, provided that any restriction(s) or prohibition applies uniformly to all of these licensed facilities." R.I. Gen. Laws § 3-7-7.3 (as amended, 1997).