C.A. No. PC/02-1642
[…] In early 1999, Casa DiMario Inc. intentionally violated the Town's ordinance for close to two months by permitting totally nude dancing on a nightly basis. In that case, the DBR reduced the one-year revocation imposed by the Town to a 53-day suspension.
This Court notes that as long as the imposed sanction is permitted by law, the Superior Court is not permitted to decide whether an agency chose the appropriate sanction. See Rocha v. State PUC, 694 A.2d 722, 726 (R.I. 1997). Rather, this Court is limited to determining whether there is competent evidence to support the agency's finding. Id.
Section 3-5-21(a) of the Rhode Island General Laws provides:
Every license is subject to revocation or suspension and a licensee is subject to fine by the board, body or official issuing the license, or by the department or by the division of taxation, on its own motion, for breach by the holder of the license of the conditions on which it was issued or for violation by the holder of the license of any rule or regulation applicable, or for breach of any provisions of this section.
In the instant case, the appellants do not dispute, and the evidence in the record supports a finding that, violations of the Town's nudity ordinance occurred (including exposure of anal cleft, anal cleavage, the breast below the areola, and genitalia).