CASA DI MARIO INC. v. RICHARDSON, 96-1067 (1998)
[…] Id. at 427.

The Supreme Court upheld the Bureau's decision denying Chernov's request. Id.

In 1993, § 3-7-7.3 was added to Title 3 of the Rhode Island General Laws which deals with alcoholic beverages. See P.L. 1993, Ch. 374, § 1. This new section, which provided for restrictions on entertainment for Class B licenses holders, arguably abrogates Chernov, giving cities and towns, who had not previously issued Class B licenses, the ability to restrict or prohibit entertainment in newly licensed facilities. The 1993 version of § 3-7-7.3 provided:

Class B licenses — Restriction on entertainment. —

Notwithstanding any provision of this chapter or in the Rhode Island General Laws to the contrary, in the case of any city or town which prior to July 1, 1993 had not previously issued any retailer's license, Class B, such city or town may restrict or prohibit entertainment at such newly licensed facilities, provided that any such restriction(s) or prohibition applies uniformly to all such newly licensed facilities.

In 1997 § 3-7-7.3 was amended and expanded. The amended version, effective March 25, 1997, changed the language of the former § 3-7-7.3 to include any city or town which issues Class B licenses. This current version of § 3-7-7.3 provides:

Class B licenses — Restriction on entertainment.

"Notwithstanding any provision of this chapter or in the Rhode Island General Laws to the contrary, in the case of any city or town which issues any retailer's license, Class B, such city or town may restrict or prohibit entertainment at such licensed facilities, provided that any such restriction(s) or prohibition applies uniformly to all such licensed facilities. See P.L. 1997, ch. 9 § 1.

See also Explanation by the Legislative Council of An Act Relating To Businesses And Professions — Town of Johnston. 97-S0899 Substitute A As Amended.