No. 0431 Sept. Term, 2012.
[…] Id. (internal citations omitted). Further, the Court explicitly cautioned that, as it had previously indicated, “in the absence of a statute providing otherwise,
Maryland courts determine the validity of a liquidated damages clause by looking to the stipulated loss at the time of the contract's formation, and not actual losses resulting from the breach.” Id. at 510–11, 933 A.2d 382 (citing Heister, 392 Md. at 158, 896 A.2d 342) (emphasis added) (footnote omitted).
For statutory provisions providing otherwise, see, e.g.,Md.Code (1975, 2002 Repl. Vol., 2012 Supp.), § 2–718(1) of the Commercial Law Article (providing that damages “may be liquidated in the agreement but only at an amount which is reasonable in the light of the anticipated or actual harm caused by the breach” in a contract for the sale of goods). See alsoMd.Code (1975, 2005 Repl.