No. 0431 Sept. Term, 2012.
[…] Vol., 2012 Supp.), § 22–804(a) of the Commercial Law Article (stating that under the Maryland Uniform Computer Information Act, damages for breach of contract may be liquidated by either party in an amount that is reasonable in light of anticipated loss, actual loss, or actual or anticipated difficulties of proving loss in the event of a breach); Md.Code (1974, 2013 Repl. Vol.), § 10–410(a)(1) of the Courts and Judicial Proceedings Article (providing that any person whose wire, oral, or electronic communications are used in violation of that subtitle is entitled to “[a]ctual damages but not less than liquidated damages computed at the rate of $100 a day for each day of violation or $1,000, whichever is higher[.]”).
Consequently, the Court of Appeals concluded that the District and circuit courts correctly found that Section 3 of the Patches' agreement with the school was a valid liquidated damages clause and not a penalty.