No. 0431 Sept. Term, 2012.
[…] Id. at 510–11, 933 A.2d 382 (citing Heister, 392 Md. at 158, 896 A.2d 342) (emphasis added) (footnote omitted).
For statutory provisions providing otherwise, see, e.g.,Md.Code (1975, 2002 Repl. Vol., 2012 Supp.), § 2–718(1) of the Commercial Law Article (providing that damages “may be liquidated in the agreement but only at an amount which is reasonable in the light of the anticipated or actual harm caused by the breach” in a contract for the sale of goods). See alsoMd.Code (1975, 2005 Repl. Vol., 2012 Supp.) § 14–1106(c) of the Commercial Law Article (noting that under Maryland's laws governing layaway sales, the seller may “retain as liquidated damages an amount not to exceed 10 percent of the layaway price or the total amount paid by the buyer to the date of default, whichever is less”); Md.Code (1975, 2005 Repl.