Caryn T. v. Comm'r of Soc. Sec.
[…] At Step Five, it is the Commissioner's burden to prove that the claimant is capable of working. See Butts v. Barnhart, 416 F.3d 101, 103 (2d Cir. 2004); see also 42 U.S.C. § 416.960(c)(2) (“In order to support a finding that you are not disabled at this fifth step of the sequential evaluation process, we are responsible for providing evidence that demonstrates that other work exists in significant numbers in the national economy that you can do, given your residual functional capacity and vocational factors.”). Under § 416.966 of Title 20 of the Code of Regulations, the Commissioner may use the services of a vocational expert if there is an open question as to “whether [the plaintiff's] work skills can be used in other work and the specific occupations in which they can be used, or there is a similarly complex issue....” 20 C.F.R. § 416.966(e).

In this case, when the Commissioner procured testimony from a vocational expert, he posed hypotheticals that left a gap in the record.