Record No. 1192-93-1
[…] ("Busch") for misconduct. Code § 60.2-618(2).
Cary was fired from his employment because he would not sign a consent form before submitting to the company's mandatory drug testing. On appeal, Cary asserts that the requirement that he sign the form violates his rights under the first amendment of the United States Constitution, as well as certain federal and state laws. He argues that signing the consent form would indicate he approved of Busch's drug testing program which, as a minister who had counseled fellow employees with drug abuse problems, he did not.
Under Code § 60.2-625(A), "the findings of the [VEC] as to the facts, if supported by evidence and in the absence of fraud, shall be conclusive, and the jurisdiction of the court shall be confined to questions of law." See Shifflett v. Virginia Employment Comm'n, 14 Va. App. 96, 97, 414 S.E.2d 865, 865 (1992). "The VEC's findings may be rejected only if, in considering the record as a whole, a reasonable mind wouldnecessarily come to a different conclusion." Craft v. Virginia Employment Comm'n, 8 Va.