D058115 Super. Ct. No. 37-2010-00065398-CU-JR-EC
[…] Officer Schmidt apparently cut and pasted that information from a paragraph in his unsworn report. The hearing officer inferred Officer Schmidt created the unsworn report within hours of the stop. We have no reason to second-guess that finding, with which the trial court agreed. We conclude the unsworn report was made within the regular course of Officer Schmidt's duties, it was prepared at or near the place of the arrest, and the sources of information and method and time of preparation had indicia of trustworthiness, as required by Evidence Code section 1280. The unsworn report would otherwise be admissible in a civil action as required by Government Code section 11513, which provides: "The hearing need not be conducted according to technical rules relating to evidence and witnesses. . . . Any relevant evidence shall be admitted if it is the sort of evidence on which responsible persons are accustomed to rely in the conduct of serious affairs, regardless of the existence of any common law or statutory rule which might make improper the admission of the evidence over objection in civil actions." (Govt. Code, § 11513, subd. (c).)