STEVEN G. CARVER v. STATE OF MARYLAND
[…] Smith v. State, 233 Md.App. 372, 411(2017) (citation and quotation marks omitted). Factual findings made by the circuit court are given deference by the appellate court, unless they are clearly erroneous. Id. at 412(citation omitted).
I. The circuit court did not abuse its discretion in denying Carver's petition for a writ of actual innocence.
Under Md. Code Ann., Crim. Proc. § 8-301, a convicted defendant may file a petition for writ of actual innocence if they claim that "there is newly discovered evidence that" "creates a substantial or significant possibility that the result may have been different" and "could not have been discovered in time to move for a new trial under Maryland Rule 4-331." "The substantial or significant possibility standard falls between 'probable,' which is less demanding than 'beyond a reasonable doubt,' and 'might,' which is less stringent than 'probable.'" Faulkner, 468 Md. at 460 (citation omitted).