Civ. A. No. 3-84-0877-R.
[…] Gregory v. Helvering, 293 U.S. 465, 55 S.Ct. 266, 79 L.Ed. 596. In response, Caruth argues that section 351 protects all transactions which fit within its express requirements; and — since section 351 does not expressly require a business purpose — a taxpayer may therefore transfer property to his controlled corporation, without adverse tax consequences, pursuant to section 351 "for good reason, bad reason, or no reason at all".
The relevant language of section 351 states:
(a) General rule. — No gain or loss shall be recognized if property is transferred to a corporation by one or more persons solely in exchange of stock or securities in such corporation and immediately after the exchange such person or persons are in control (as defined in section 368(c)) of the corporation. For purposes of this section, stock or securities issued for services shall not be considered as issued in return for property.
(b) Receipt of property. — If subsection (a) would apply to an exchange but for the fact that there is received, in addition to the stock or securities permitted to be received under subsection (a), other property or money, then —
(1) gain (if any) to such recipient shall be recognized, but not in excess of —
(A) the amount of money received, plus
(B) the fair market value of such other property received; and
(2) no loss to such recipient shall be recognized.
(c) Special rule. — In determining control, for purposes of this section, the fact that any corporate transferor distributes part or all of the stock which it receives in the exchange to its shareholders shall not be taken into account.
The "business purpose" doctrine originated in Helvering v. Gregory, 69 F.2d 809 (2d Cir. 1934), aff'd, 293 U.S. 465, 55 S.Ct. 266, 79 L.Ed. 596 (1935). Under it, a transaction is not to be given effect for tax purposes unless it serves a legitimate business purpose other than tax avoidance.