No. CV06-5002130S
[…] Liberty Oil Equipment Co., 253 Conn. 787, 800, 756 A.2d 237 (2000). Thus, a party may not avoid the exclusivity provision of the product liability act merely "by casting his pleading in common-law terms . . ." Id. Accordingly, if the plaintiff's claim amounts to a product liability claim against a product seller, it must be brought pursuant to the act, as a plaintiff "cannot bring a common law cause of action for a claim within the scope of the [product liability] statute." Daily v. New Britain Machine Co., 200 Conn. 562, 571, 512 A.2d 893 (1986).
General Statutes § 52-572m(b) defines a product liability claim as including "all claims or actions brought for personal injury, death or property damages caused by the manufacture, construction, design, formula, preparation, assembly, installation, testing, warnings, instructions, marketing, packaging or labeling of any product. `Product liability claim' shall include, but is not limited to, all actions based on the following theories: Strict liability in tort . . . [or] negligence . . ." Section 52-572m(a) provides, in relevant part: "`Product seller' means any . . . entity . . . who is engaged in the business of selling such products whether the sale is for . . . use or consumption."
The court in Allard v. Liberty Oil Equipment Co., supra, 253 Conn. 806, contrasted negligence claims from product liability claims, stating that the latter "do not rest on notions of fault.