No. CV06-5002130S
[…] Accordingly, the court does not grant the motion to strike based upon this reasoning.
Yamaha also argues that the plaintiff's direct complaint should be stricken because, although he purports to allege a claim in negligence, his allegations actually pertain to Yamaha's conduct as a product seller, and thus, the claim is barred by the exclusivity provision of the act found in General Statutes § 52-572n(a). Section 52-572n(a) provides, in relevant part: "A product liability claim as provided in [section] 52-572m . . . may be asserted and shall be in lieu of all other claims against product sellers, including actions of negligence . . . for harm caused by a product." This provision "provides the exclusive remedy for a claim falling within its scope, thereby denying a claimant the option of bringing common law causes of action for the same claim." (Internal quotation marks omitted.) Allard v.