Caruso v. Commonwealth
[…] Appellant was then cited on December 10, 1982, for driving while under suspension pursuant to Section 1543 of the Vehicle Code (Code), 75 Pa. C. S. § 1543. Upon receiving appellant's certified record of conviction, the Department revoked his operating privilege for a period of six (6) months on March 25, 1983. Subsequent to the expiration of the six-month period, appellant took no action to have his operating privilege restored.

Section 1543 provides:

(a) Offense defined. — Except as provided in subsection (b), any person who drives a motor vehicle on any highway or trafficway of this Commonwealth after the commencement of a suspension, revocation or cancellation of the operating privilege and before the operating privilege has been restored is guilty of a summary offense and shall, upon conviction, be sentenced to pay a fine of $200.

. . .
(c) Suspension or revocation of operating privilege. — Upon receiving a certified record of the conviction of any person under this section, the department shall suspend or revoke that person's operating privilege as follows:

(1) If the department's records show the person was under suspension . . . on the date of violation, the department shall suspend the person's operating privilege for an additional one-year period.

(2) If the department's records show that the person was under revocation on the date of violation, the department shall revoke the person's operating privilege for an additional two-year period. (Emphasis added.)

On June 28, 1987, appellant was cited for driving while his operating privilege was revoked pursuant to Section 1543 of the Code.