Caruso v. Commonwealth
[…] The Department appealed that decision. This Court noted that revocation and suspension dates must end on a date certain, citing Commonwealth v. Parfitt, 286 Pa. Super. 279, 428 A.2d 991 (1981). Accordingly, we concluded that Section 1532(b)(2) was properly applied to Manuel's case, since Section 1532(b)(2) provides for a six-month suspension period in situations where a driver was cited for driving prior to restoration of a license, although the revocation period had expired.

This section provides an alternative from the penalty provided in Section 1543(c)(2) which controls when a person was under revocation on the date of a violation. Section 1532(b)(2) provides in pertinent part:

(2) The department shall suspend the operating privilege of any driver for six months upon receiving a certified record of the driver's conviction of a subsequent offense under the following provisions:

. . .
Section 1543. . . .

Based upon the foregoing, we adopt the reasoning of Manuel in the instant matter.