A-0605-22
[…] Plaintiff further admitted he had claimed he had an objectively reasonable belief the lieutenant and corporal were knowingly refraining from the performance of a duty imposed by law in violation of N.J.S.A. 2C:30-2.
N.J.S.A. 2C:30-2 provides in pertinent part as follows:
A public servant is guilty of official misconduct when, with purpose to obtain a benefit for himself or another or to injure or to deprive another of a benefit:
a. He commits an act relating to his office but constituting an unauthorized exercise of his official functions, knowing that such act is unauthorized or he is committing such act in an unauthorized manner; or b. He knowingly refrains from performing a duty which is imposed upon him by law or is clearly inherent in the nature of his office.
. . . .
After hearing argument on defendant's motion, the court rendered an opinion from the bench. The court briefly summarized some of plaintiff's factual allegations and generally set forth the legal principles applicable to deciding a summary-judgment motion on a CEPA claim.