Cartron v. Bd. of Governors of Valley Hill Country Club
[…] Further, the Alabama Nonprofit Corporation Law defines a member of a nonprofit corporation in the present tense as "[o]ne having membership rights in a corporation in accordance with the provisions of its governing documents." § 10A-3-1.02(7), Ala. Code 1975 (emphasis added).

Using this logic, I would expect that future litigants like Valley Hill will argue that they are able to extinguish the right to inspect records by simply terminating the membership of the requesting party. Further, § 10A-1-3.32(a) expressly excludes from the scope of § 10A-1-3.32 various types of entities -- not just nonprofit corporations. Thus, such an argument may be made in a broader array of cases.

The type of entities that might be able to make such an argument include "(i) corporations ... governed by Chapter 2A or Chapter 4, and real estate investment trusts ... governed by Chapter 10, ... and (ii) nonprofit corporations ... governed by Chapter 3, ... which are governed by the separate recordkeeping requirements and record inspection provisions set forth in each entity's respective chapter governing that entity." § 10A-1-3.32(a).

I offer no opinion on the resolution of these issues at this time. For all the public-policy reasons I listed above, I mention these issues to bring them to the attention of the bench, the bar, and the Legislature.