Cartron v. Bd. of Governors of Valley Hill Country Club
[…] I am unaware of, and Cartron did not identify, any statutory basis under Title 10A of the Alabama Code for his claims arising out of the termination of his membership in Valley Hill. Moreover, to hold otherwise would invite a host of "freedom-of-association" issues under the First Amendment to the United States Constitution.

However, I write specially to note my concerns with Valley Hill's ability to avoid disclosing the requested records and my concerns with the current statutory law and caselaw in this area. Section 10A-3-2.32 provides, in relevant part, that the "books and records of a nonprofit corporation may be inspected by any member ... for any proper purpose." This Court has held that inspection statutes such as § 10A-3-2.32 were intended to codify the broad common-law right to inspection. Bank of Heflin v. Miles, 294 Ala. 462, 467, 318 So.2d 697, 701 (1975). Generally, "[t]he modern tendency of the courts is to permit shareholders [or members] to examine the books and records of the corporation for the purpose of ascertaining whether the business of the corporation has been properly conducted." 5A William Meade Fletcher et al., Fletcher Cyclopedia of the Law of Corporations § 2223 (rev. vol. 2020).

Although § 10A-3-2.32 provides that the "books and records of a nonprofit corporation may be inspected by any member ... for any proper purpose," I believe that "may" should be construed as mandatory in this statute because "it is necessary to do so in order to accomplish the manifest purpose of the legislature." 82 C.J.S. Statutes § 481 (2022).