Cartron v. Bd. of Governors of Valley Hill Country Club
[…] (Emphasis added.)

Previously, there was a question regarding whether this statute (specifically, its express language providing an inspection right to former members) applied to nonprofit corporations like Valley Hill. See § 10A-1-3.32(a), Ala. Code 1975. However, the Legislature approved an amendment to § 10A-1-3.32(a), which became effective in 2020, to expressly exclude nonprofit corporations (along with certain other types of business entities previously excluded) from being subject to the provisions of § 10A-1-3.32 (including the inspection provision in § 10A-1-3.32(b)). Now § 10A-1-3.32(a) provides, in pertinent part: "This section applies to domestic entities other than ... nonprofit corporations ... governed by Chapter 3, ... which are governed by the separate recordkeeping requirements and record inspection provisions set forth in [the] entity's respective chapter." (Emphasis added.)

This amendment would seem to now preclude former members of nonprofit corporations from claiming the benefit of the express language providing an inspection right to former members in § 10A-1-3.32(b).