Cartron v. Bd. of Governors of Valley Hill Country Club
[…] ("EMS"), and others, alleging that EMS had failed to properly manage the ponds located on the golf course and that the greens had been damaged as a result. Cartron, who was a member of Valley Hill at the time the June 2019 meeting took place, voted in favor of that proposed course of action.

In early November 2019, Cartron emailed Ed Grooms, Valley Hill's general manager, requesting, pursuant to the Alabama Nonprofit Corporation Law, § 10A-3-1.01 et seq., Ala. Code 1975, to inspect and copy a range of documents concerning the management of the greens; Cartron specifically cited § 10A-3-2.32, Ala. Code 1975, which provides, in pertinent part, that "[a]ll books and records of a nonprofit corporation may be inspected by any member, director or officer, or his or her agent or attorney, for any proper purpose at any reasonable time." Bart Siniard, as counsel for Valley Hill, responded to Cartron's request on November 27, 2019, contending that Valley Hill had no duty under the Alabama Nonprofit Corporation Law, to produce the records requested by Cartron.